President Abraham Lincoln

Inscription. On February 21, 1861, President Abraham Lincoln, journeying to his inaugural, spoke from the balcony of the Continental Hotel, then on this site.
Referring to “the teachings coming forth from that sacred (Independence) hall,” he proclaimed:
“May my right hand forget its cunning and my tongue cleave to the roof of my mouth if ever I prove false to those teachings”

On the hundredth anniversary, this plaque, dedicated by the Lincoln-Civil War Society of Phila. and the Civil War Centennial Commission of the City of Phila., was erected by the Benjamin Franklin Hotel.
February 21, 1961

Erected 1961 by Society of Phila. and the Civil War Centennial Commission of the City of Phila.

Frederick De Bourg Richards (photo courtesy the Library of Congress), November 11, 1997
2. President-elect Abraham Lincoln raising a flag at Independence Hall, Philadelphia,...
"...in honor of the new star added for the admission of Kansas to the Union on Washington's Birthday, February 22, 1861."

"Soldiers at attention and men and boys perched in the trees watch Lincoln hoist the stars and stripes at Independence Hall. Lincoln stands, hat off, directly above the single star on the extreme left of the draped flag. His son Tad, hat on, rests his arm on the rail above the cluster of stars on the right." The original image was taken during Lincoln's journey to Washington for the inauguration and is one of three images in the first set of photos of the president- elect, taken shortly after sunrise. - Library of Congress

from "One Hundred Fifty Years Ago Today", February 11, 1861
3. "Lincoln arriving at the Continental Hotel" by Thomas Nast.