Near Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Banks Dairy Farm

Inscription. The Banks Dairy Farm was operated on this site and included 900 acres of cultivated land combined with dairying operations. David Callaway Banks, born April 8, 1882, in Bulloch County, Georgia, was the founder of Banks Dairy Farm and The City Dairy Company. D. C. Banks married Sarah Juliann Brannen in 1906 and in 1908 purchased the first part of what was to become Banks Dairy Farm. In 1932 D. C. Banks purchased an adjoining farm from his father-in-law, James Gross Brannen, dramatically expanding the farm.

The main concentration of the Banks Dairy Farm was dairy operations with most of the milk going to the family owned City Dairy Company. The farm also produced other livestock, wheat, cotton, tobacco, peanuts, watermelon and corn.

Each of the children of D. C. and Annie Banks performed specific jobs on the farm under the overall supervision of D. C. Osborne was in charge of the plant in town, Lonnie in charge of milking, Edwin in charge of feed crops, and Henry handled milk. Other children included Nina, Grace, Martha Ann and Bernard. The dairying operations of the farm ended in 1982 with the sale to Coble Dairy.

Erected by The Bulloch County Historical Society, sponsored by the Jack N. & Addie D. Averitt Foundation.

topic list: Agriculture.

Regarding Banks Dairy Farm. The Banks Family house stands across Banks Dairy Road from the marker. A published source (a history of Bulloch County) states that it may have been built prior to 1810 by James Gross Brannen.
Banks Dairy Road extends northwest in the photo.
It seems much more likely that it was built in 1880.

The marker stands across Banks Dairy Road from the Banks Family House.
4. Banks Dairy Family House
The house is described in one published Bulloch County history as possibly built prior to 1810, but other references state that it was built in 1880 (which seems more likely given when the area was settled.)