Logan Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sister Cities Park

1976

— Parkway Museums District —

Inscription.
This portion of Logan Square was dedicated as Sister Cities Plaza in 1976 to recognize Philadelphia’s participation in the global Sister Cities Program, which builds peace, mutual understanding and economic ties through official city-to-city relationships around the world. Philadelphia’s first two sister cities were Florence, Italy and Tel Aviv-Yafa, Israel, named in 1964 and 1966 respectively. Since then, the program has expanded to 7 Sister cities and 3 Partnership cities, the names of which are engraved in the surface of the adjacent fountain, noting distance in miles and kilometers from Philadelphia, which is located in the center. Sister Cities Park and the flags along the Parkway recognize the rich diversity of Philadelphia’s citizens and the city’s historic and continuing roles as a welcoming place for all to visit and love.

[Captions:]
Pope John Paul visited Philadelphia and held mass at Logan Square on October 2, 1979.

Dedication ceremonies for the original Sister Cities Plaza took place on June 27, 1976 during the Bicentennial Celebration.

Judge Frankl Monetmuro, Mayor Frank Rizzo, Joseph Monte, and Sylvan Cohen with the Sister Cities Plaza resolution.

Erected by Fairmount Park, Philadelphia's Park System; Center City
District.