Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Santa Fe Trail

Marker is in poor condition and is not readable
Inscription. The Santa Fe Trail was the main trade route between Franklin MO and Santa Fe NM. The main part of the trail was 780 miles long. Thousands of freight wagons rumbled along the trail each year, except for the winter months. The trail passes several historical sites in the area, as well as many other sites along the trail. The trip took about six weeks, one way. The majority of the wagons were pulled by oxen. Oxen were more efficient because they ate and drank less than horses or mules. They also were less likely to be stolen by Indians. Oxen traveled at one and a half miles per hour. Freighters traded goods (clothes, coffee, flour, sugar and guns) for beaver and buffalo hides. As the rails were laid Westward, the need for the wagons ended.

We have been informed that this sign or monument
is no longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. From the National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

2. Santa Fe Trail Association. Official website of the association. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

3. Santa Fe Trail - Lamar, CO. Waymarking page on marker and DAR marker. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

Next to the featured Santa Fe Trail Marker is a granite stone placed in 1906 to mark
2. Santa Fe Trail Markers
The Santa Fe Trail Marker and the 1906 DAR Santa Fe Trail Marker. Note that the 1906 DAR Santa Fe Trail Marker was permanently moved 3/10 mile north to the Big Timbers Museum Interpretive Plaza.
the route of the Santa Fe Trail. This stone marker is one of 36 markers placed by the Colorado Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution along the route of the Santa Fe Trail in the state of Colorado. The DAR Santa Fe Trail Marker was permanently moved 3/10 mile north to the Big Timbers Museum Interpretive Plaza.
    — Submitted August 13, 2017, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. View to South Along US 50 (Main Street)
The Arkansas River is located 2,000 feet south of the marker
This 1906 DAR Santa Fe Trail Marker was permanently moved 3/10 mile north to the Big Timbers Museum Interpretive Plaza.