Lake Highlands in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McCree Cemetery

Inscription. The first land for this cemetery was granted by Mahulda Bonner McCree in 1866. At least two burials, for John Henry Jones (d. 1862) and Elizabeth McCullough (d. 1864), occurred before the graveyard was formally deeded. Over the years, the cemetery has been enlarged to cover over 3 acres. It contains the graves of Peters Colonists, war veterans, and many persons associated with early area Methodist and Baptist churches. McCree Cemetery remains an important part of the recorded history of Dallas County.

This marker is placed up close to the fence, inside the cemetery. An unobstructed photo is not possible.
4. McCree Cemetery, viewed over the gate.
5. McCree Cemetery