Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hindman's Division

September 20, 1863, About noon.
Anderson's Brigade -- Brigadier General Patton Anderson.
Deas' Brigade -- Brigadier Zach C. Deas.
Manigault's Brigade -- Brigadier Arthur M. Manigault.

Anderson's and Deas' Brigades of this Division, and the 10th and 19th South Carolina regiments of Manigault's Brigade, pursuing Davis' and Sheridan's troops, reached the crest west of this position soon after noon, the broken lines of the Union right wing continued to fall back towards McFarland's Gap. These Confederate forces moved from their position on the crest to their right and rear and joined General Bushrod Johnson's Division at the Vittetoe house shortly before 3 p.m. The remainder of Manigault's Brigade, having moved forward from the vicinity of Viniard's, rejoined the Division on the Crawfish Springs road. In the advance to this position Hindman's Division captured a large number of prisoners and guns. General William M. Lytle, commanding the first Brigade of Sheridan's Division, was killed while rallying his troops.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 20, 1863.

More about this marker. In locating this tablet I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest
View of the tablet looking west along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the backside of the tablet looking east along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
Library of Congress