Near New Kent in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McClellan’s Camp at Cumberland Landing

Inscription. In May 1862, during the Peninsula Campaign, the Union Army of the Potomac under Major General George B. McClellan advanced up the Pamunkey River toward Richmond, while Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston’s army moved to defend the city. Cumberland Landing, just northeast of here, served as McClellan’s headquarters and supply depot from 13 to 16 May. Nearly 110,000 troops, possibly the largest American army assembled to date, camped nearby. James F. Gibson, a pioneer in Civil War photojournalism, captured striking images of the sprawling tent city, ships on the river, and formerly enslaved African Americans called “contrabands.”

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WO-23.)

2. Markers at the Pulloff
This marker is on the right.
3. Cumberland Landing, Va. Federal encampment on Pamunkey River
“Photograph from the main eastern theater of war, the Peninsular Campaign, May-August 1862.” Via the Library of Congress. Original is a glass stereograph wet collodion 4x10 in. negative. This is the image on the left side.
4. Cumberland Landing, Va. Gens. Andrew A. Humphreys, Henry W. Slocum, William B. Franklin,
William F. Barry, and John Newton, with friends
5. Cumberland Landing, Va. Secret Service men at Foller’s House
“Photograph from the main eastern theater of war, the Peninsular Campaign, May-August 1862.” Via the Library of Congress. Seated in the distance smoking a pipe is reported to be Allen Pinkerton of Pinkerton Detective Agency fame. He was chief of McClellan’s secret service. Original is a glass stereograph wet collodion 4x10 in. negative. This is the image on the left side.
6. Cumberland Landing, Va. Group of “Contrabands” at Foller’s house
“Photograph from the main eastern theater of war, The Peninsular Campaign, May-August 1862.” Via the Library of Congress. Original is a glass stereograph wet collodion 4x10 in. negative. Only one of the stereograph images is available.