Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Riverboat Jazz

Inscription. Two of the most exciting new trends of the 1920s were jazz and ballroom dancing. The riverboats were ideal locations for both. Here, Jess Stacy on piano and Raymond F. "Peg" Meyer on saxophone, Berg Snider on drums, and Pete Lowry on banjo performed during the Golden Age of jazz. Meyer's jazz band was one of the most popular to play on the riverboats. Most of the early jazz bands wore costumes to add to the fun.

Panel Sponsor:
The Shivelbine Family
Shivelbine, a name synonymous with music for over generations, is proud to sponsor this musical heritage mural.

Erected by Mississippi River Tales River Heritage Mural Association Cape Girardeau, Missouri Where the river turns a thousand tales.

1. Jess Stacy. Jesse Alexandria Stacy (August 11, 1904 – January 1, 1995) was an American jazz pianist who gained prominence during the swing era. He is perhaps best known for his years with the Benny Goodman band during the late 1930s, particularly his performance at Goodman's Carnegie Hall concert in 1938. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Peg Meyer's Melody Kings. The Peg Meyer’s Melody Kings were a late 1910s through early 1920s Missouri swing band. The band got its start in 1919 during lunch hour at Cape Central High School gym, in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The band was initially called the Agony Four . It consisted of four players: Jess Stacy (piano),
Martell Lovell (violin and trombone) Bergman Snider (drums), and Peg Meyer (soprano sax). Within the year, the band would be joined by Bill Gadbois on the clarinet. The name Agony Four lasted only a short time before the more marketable Peg Meyer's Melody Kings was chosen. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)