Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

African American Troops Held This Ground

Inscription.
The 2nd Arkansas of African Descent manned the earthwork located here during the Battle of Helena on July 4, 1863. The 2nd was a new regiment, organized in Helena just three months earlier. They had never experienced combat.

Union Forces Prepare

In the first hours of the battle, the 2nd Arkansas of African Descent arrived to help the 35th Missouri Infantry and the 1st Missouri Artillery defend the Lower Little Rock Road. It was daylight before the 2nd got into position, and at first it seemed as though the fight would take place elsewhere.

The Confederates Attack
Soon afterward, however, Confederate Colonel William H. Brooks pushed his men forward on the Little Rock Road. The 35th Arkansas Infantry brushed aside the Union skirmishers and the fight began in earnest. Two men of the 2nd Arkansas A.D. went down under a hail of Confederate fire. The regiment returned fire holding their position.

The Confederates Retreat
The Southern artillery fired at least twelve rounds from different positions. Each time they unlimbered to fire, the 1st Missouri Battery and the guns of the U.S.S. Tyler silenced them. Colonel Brooks pulled back, ending the fight at about six o'clock.

"They took it calm and cool"

Minos Miller, a young officer with the 2nd Arkansas A.D. later reported, "Our black boys behaved well, they were placed in a position where they could be fired upon they took it calm and cool." The raw regiment had become veterans.

[Photo captions]
Right, Lt. Abraham Seachrist, 2nd Arkansas Infantry of African Descent. Above, an unidentified African American soldier.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

2. Marker is the one in the far background to right of earthwork.

More about this marker. Once the location of a contraband camp, Freedom Park includes five major exhibits that explore the African-American experience in Civil War Helena. The exhibits follow the journey of the African-Americans from fugitive slave to freedom; and for some, enlistment in the Union Army and participation in the Battle of Helena on July 4, 1863.

Freedom Park is the first site in Arkansas to be designated for inclusion on the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom program and is part of Arkansas Civil War Discovery Trail.

3. African American Troops Held This Ground
Representation of the African-American unit of the Union Army who fought and held Helena, Arkansas during the Civil War. The sculptures feature eight two-dimensional figures of Civil War soldiers standing behind an earthen embankment. Six are shown here with two aiming their rifles toward the enemy, one is reloading, one is standing with drawn sword, one cradles a wounded comrade in his arms. The figures are made of Cor-Ten steel and their accessories --rifles & sword--are stainless steel. Phoenix Creative Metal Art - Scott & Laura Kellersberger