Long Bottom in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Long Bottom

Reassembling the Raiders

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. On Sunday morning, July 19, 1863, Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan led the remainder of his tired and weary Confederate raiders out of the whirlwind of Buffington Island. Colonel Basil Duke stayed behind with a small force to delay the advancing enemy troops, but the overwhelming Union attack compelled Duke to surrender.

Morgan's command was stretched out over Meigs County, some lost or captured. His brother, Colonel Richard Morgan, had led a large detachment away from Buffington Island only to be captured at Bashan. Within a day, other groups attempting to escape from Ohio were captured near Pomeroy, Syracuse, Racine, Chester, Millwood, and Belleville.

General Morgan stopped at this site to rest and allow his scattered command to regroup. Having lost many officers and men at the Buffington Island fight Morgan reorganized his division into two brigades, led by Colonel Adam Johnson and Major Thomas B. Webber. Soon the approximately 1,100 men were assembled into new order, and preparations were made to move out.

Heading to the next river crossing at Reedsville, about six miles upriver to the north organ hoped to stay ahead of his pursuers and the gunboats.

[Photo caption]: With more than half his original body of Confederate troops gone and numerous officers captured, Brigadier
General John Hunt Morgan was forced to reorganize and name new commanders for the two wings of his forces.

Text: Edd Sharp & David L. Mowery
Illustration: Bev Kirk

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department of Transportation, the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 29.)

2. View of marker looking south on Ohio Route 124, towards the Ohio River.

3. The view northerly towards the Long Bottom United Methodist Church.