Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Spring Training

Jackie Robinson

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

1. Jackie Robinson First Spring Training
“Here was a player who had without a doubt suffered more abuse and more taunts and more hatred than any player in the history of the game. And he had made a special effort to compliment and encourage a young white kid from Oklahoma.” Jackie Robinson At Bat, Sanford, Florida, March 1946 (Photo courtesy of CORBIS)
Inscription.
As Billy Rowe, Chief Photographer For The Pittsburgh Courier And Constant Companion During The Robinson’s First Spring Training Related: “When The Royals Were Playing In (Sanford) Florida, Robinson Got A Hit, Stole Second, Went To Third On A Passed Ball And Stole Home. The Umpire Called Him Safe, But A Policeman Walked Onto The Field And Made Robinson Leave The Ballpark Because Local Law Prohibited Blacks From Playing With Whites. In Protest, Black Fans In The Stands Left The Park, Too. That Sent A Message About What Could Happen. To Me It Was The First Demonstration Of Racial Togetherness; The First Time I Had Seen That. It Was Something I'll Never Forget.” Later That Spring Training, A Game To Feature Jackie Robinson And Johnny Wright In DeLand Was Cancelled Citing Faulty Lighting When It Was A Game To Be Played During The Daylight Hours. A Trip To Jacksonville Was In Vain Because The Ballpark Gates Were Locked. According To A City Official, Local Laws Would Not Allow Negroes And Whites To Play On The Same Field. The Rest Of The Scheduled Games Featuring Robinson And Wright Were Transferred To Daytona Beach.

Regarding First Spring Training. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

2. Jackie Robinson First Spring Training
4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark Entrance