Near Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Teton Mountain Range

Les Trois Teton or , The Three Breasts

Captions: (bottom center) "Beaver" Dick Leigh; (upper right) Nearly 40 miles in the distance from this overlook, the Teton Mountain Range is clearly visible from much of eastern Idaho.; (bottom right, Teton Mountains) Mount Owen, 12,928 feet; Grand Teton. 13,770 feet; Table Mountain, 11,106 feet; Middle Teton, 12,804 feet; South Teton, 12,541 feet.
Inscription. John Colter after serving with the Lewis and Clark Expedition journeyed to the Teton Yellowstone Country in 1807, and became the first mountain man to see the Teton Mountain Range. Early fur trappers gathered in the valley at the base of the Teton Range at the site known as Pierre's Hole for their annual rendezvous.
The Teton Range, approximately 10 million years old, is the youngest mountain range in the Rockies. The three "Tetons" were once a single massive mountain of granite, Over the millennia, glaciers up to 3,000 feet thick carved steep canyons into U-shaped valleys Freezing water broke off slabs of rock creating the sharp ridges and pinnacles you see today. Early explorers called the mountains Pilot Peaks. Later the more romantic French trappers called the main peaks" Les Trois Teton" or "The Three Breasts."

"Beaver" Dick Leigh was a well-known Idaho Mountain Man who lived and raised his family at the base of the Teton Mountain Range. The Teton Peaks served as a beacon. Visible for miles, the peaks guided mountain men to the Teton Valley which became home for their annual rendezvous. The first rendezvous dates back to 1832 when more than 200 mountain men gathered near the Teton River with the Nez Perce and the Flatheads to trade and celebrate in the wilderness.

these topic lists: ExplorationNatural Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1807.

More about this marker. Vegetation has obscured this viewpoint.

3. Teton Mountain Range