Rocco Point in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Chapelle de la Pointe-à-Rocco / Chapel site at Rocco Point

Racines religieuses / Religious Roots

Inscription.

La chapelle originale fut construite sur le site en 1784. La vue sur la colline est superbe. Vous pouvez facilement imaginer l'arrivée des fidèles à la messe à pied, à cheval, par bateau, ou par attelage de bœufs.

Après son arrivée de France en 1799, le Père Jean-Mandé Sigogne a fondé la paroisse Sainte-Anne. Il fut un personnage imposant qui a répondu aux besoins spirituels des Acadiens et des Mi'kmaq jusqu'à sa mort en 1844. Malgré son caractère entêté et intransigeant, il avait une vision de sa mission et il fut très dévoué envers ses paroissiens de Clare et d'Argyle.

La chapelle a servi la paroisse jusqu'au début des années 1880, alors qu'une plus grande église fut construite à Sainte-Anne-du-Ruisseau, à peine un mille d'ici.

En 1997 des fouilles archéologiques effectuées sur ce site ont découvert une fondation, quatre tombes et des artefacts. Au cours des deux années suivantes, les paroissiens ont développé le site es construit la chapelle.

Le 4 juillet 1999, une mise en scène de l'arrivée du Père Sigogne a souligné l'ouverture du site de la chapelle.

Saviez-vous ?
En plus de la chapelle, du chemin de la croix, du cimetière et de l'aire de pique-nique, un petit sentier en nature permet d'observer plusieurs espèces d'oiseaux attirés par les lieux.

Pour plus de renseignements sur l'Excursion

interprétive des côtes acadiennes consultez www.CotesacadiennesetYarmouth.com
———————————

The original chapel at this site was built in 1784. You'll love the vista from the hilltop. It's easy to imagine the faithful arriving by boat, horse, oxen and foot to celebrate mass.

In 1799 Father Jean-Mandé Sigogne founded the parish of Ste-Anne, after his arrival from France. He was a larger-than-life figure who served the spiritual needs of the Acadians and Mi'kmaq until his death in 1844. Although stubborn and uncompromising, he had great vision and was devoted to his parishioners in Argyle and Clare.

This chapel served the parish until the early 1800s when a larger church was constructed in Ste-Anne-du-Ruisseau, less than a mile away.

Fast forward to 1997. Archeological work was carried out on this site. Discoveries included a foundation, four graves and 192 artifacts. During the next two years, parishioners helped develop the site and build the chapel.

The arrival of Father Sigogne was re-enacted on July 4, 1999, part of the commemorative opening of the chapel site.

Do you know?
Along with the chapel, Stations of the Cross, graveyard and picnic area, the site has a short but spectacular nature trail and is a haven for several species of birds.

For more

Second marker from left
information on the Acadian Shores Interpretive Tour consult www.YarmouthandAcadianShores.com

3. Reconstructed Chapel site at Rocco Point

1. Rocco Point Chapel and Nature Trail. (Submitted on September 24, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Yarmouth and Acadian Shores. (Submitted on September 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Chapelle de la Pointe-à-Rocco / Chapel site at Rocco Point
5. Rocco Point Chapel Cemetery