Chico in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Del Arroyo Chico

Inscription. A vast expanse covering 26,000 acres, Rancho Chico was purchased in 1849-50 by John Bidwell. In 1865 he began construction of the mansion nearby, which in time became the social and cultural center of the upper Sacramento Valley. It was through his advancement of agriculture, however, that Bidwell made his greatest contribution. The introduction here of plants from all over the world opened the door to California’s present agricultural treasure house.

Erected 1966 by California State Park Commission and Historical Groups of Butte County. (Marker Number 329.)

More about this marker. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.329 on August 8, 1939.

Regarding Rancho Del Arroyo Chico. In 1841 John Bidwell was one of the first white settlers who made their way to California over the Sierra Nevada Mountains. He eventually went to work for John Sutter and personally carried the first gold discovered at Sutter’s Mill to San Francisco to be assayed.

In 1848 he made his own gold discovery near the Middle Fork of the Feather River. He mined and sold supplies to other miners. By 1850 he had purchased more than 30,000 acres, built a store, a hotel, post office, and flour mill,
and in 1860 he helped lay out the town which he named Chico. Three years later Governor Leland Stanford made him a Brigadier General in the California State Militia.

From 1865 to 1866. Bidwell served as a Representative in the US Congress. He introduced legislation which led to the completion of the California and Oregon Railroad. By 1870, the railroad’s tracks ran through his rancho and the town of Chico. While in Washington, DC he met Annie Ellicott Kennedy, and the two were married on April 16, 1868.

The Chico home that John Bidwell shared with his wife Annie became the social center for the area’s society and political gatherings from 1868 to 1918. President and Mrs. Rutherford B. Hayes, Civil War General William Tecumseh Sherman and Naturalist John Muir were some of the prominent people that were guests at their home.

Until his death in 1900, Bidwell worked to build an agricultural showplace. Wheat and flour production enabled him to finance ventures in specialty crops such as casaba melon, California’s first commercial raisin crops, and almonds and olive varieties bear his name.

3. The Bidwell Mansion
4. The Bidwell Mansion - North Side