Cadereyta in Cadereyta de Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of Our Lady of Refuge

— Cadereyta de Montes - Pueblo Mágico —

Templo del Refugio
El matrimonio formado por Desiderio Ortega y Refugio Nava, costean la construcción de este templo en terrenos de su propiedad, para darle culto a la escultura de la Virgen en su advocación de Nuestra Señora del Refugio, traída a Cadereyta por Fray José María Luque en 1856. El templo se concluyó el de 3 Julio de 1878.

English translation:
Temple of Our Lady of Refuge
The marriage formed by Desiderio Ortega and Refugio Nava, financed the construction of this temple on a land that ged to them, in tribute to a sculpture that represented a Virgin in advocation of Our Lady of Refuge, which was brought to Cadereyta by Friar José María Luque in 1856. The temple was finished on july 3rd, 1878.

Erected by Municipio de Cadereyta.

The marker is to the left of the temple in this view.