Park Slope in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major General Gouverneur Kemble Warren

Lieutenant Colonel Corps of Engineers, U.S.A.
Born at Cold Spring N.Y. January 8, 1830
Died at Newport R.I. August 8, 1882
Everything with him was subordinated to duty.

Graduated at West Point, 1850. Corps of Engineers U.S. Army. Conducted explorations west of the Mississippi, 1855-58. Served in Army of the Potomac, 1861-65; rose by merit from Lieut. Colonel, 5th New York Vols., to Major General, commanding 5th Army Corps; engaged in 17 great battles, and 20 minor actions; was twice wounded; saved Little Round Top at Gettysburg, and made victory at Five Forks decisive. Of his professional services, 1865-82, the Chief of Engineers stats in orders: “In scientific investigations General Warren had few superiors, and his elaborate reports on some of the most important works which have been confided to the Corps of Engineers are among the most valuable contributions to its literature.”

Presented to the City of Brooklyn
by G.K. Warren Post No 286