Camden in Benton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Senator Mildred Jolly Lashlee

Inscription. Mildred Jolly Lashlee was the first woman elected to the Tennessee Senate for a full “regular” term. Elected in November 1944, she represented the 26th Senatorial District. Before her election she was appointed to complete the term of her husband, Senator John Wyly Lashlee, who died on July 9, 1944. She was the first woman on the Senate Finance Committee. A graduate of Huntingdon High School, she studied at Columbia College of Dramatic Arts and the Chicago Conservatory of Music and taught music and dramatic arts in Bruceton and Camden schools. The Lashlees’ sons, John and Frank, both served in elective offices. Mildred J. Lashlee served one senatorial term from 1945 to 1947. In 1960 she served as a national delegate to the Democratic National Convention. She worked as chief personnel interviewer for the Department of Employment Security until her death on February 23, 1966. She is buried beside her husband in the Camden City Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4A 55.)