Shelburne in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Variety Unit

Ca. 1835 • Shelburne, Vermont (in situ)

Inscription.
This brick farmhouse is the only historic structure at the Museum original to the site. A rambling building, its complex structure consists of a series of one- and two-room additions to the original farmhouse in the New England "continuous architecture" tradition.

On display are collections including English ceramics, Toby and mammoth jugs, mochaware, Chinese export porcelain, American and European pewter, trivets, blown and pressed glass, glass canes and whimseys, scrimshaw, and food molds. The second-floor galleries exhibit collections of dolls, dollhouses, and automata.

Erected by the Shelburne Museum.

1. The Shelburne Museum Story. Museum website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Connected Farm. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Variety Unit