Near Champion Hill in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bowen's Counterattack

Inscription. On the morning of May 16, 1863, Gen. Pemberton placed his three Confederate divisions along a two-mile front extending from the Raymond Road on the south to the Middle Road on the north - Loring on the right, Bowen in the center and Stevenson on the left. Gen. John Bowen, age 32, was Pemberton's youngest and newest division commander. By 1 p.m. Stevenson's division was being overrun, while Hovey's federals had taken the Crossroads. Pemberton ordered Bowen and Loring to move to support Stevenson. Loring did not respond. Cockrell's Missouri brigade moved to the Crossroads while Bowen rode with Green's Arkansas brigade and formed on Cockrell's right. At 2:30 p.m. Bowen's 5,000 men engaged the federals here and retook the guns of Waddell's Alabama Battery. He then made a magnificent charge on the federal artillery on the crest of Champion Hill, capturing 4 guns and pushing the federals back almost three-quarters of a mile. Bowen's counter- attack stalled when his men ran out of ammunition and encountered Crocker's federal division, supported by Hovey's artillery. Bowen's division retreated across Bakers Creek.

Erected 2017 by Champion Heritage Foundation.

2. Bowen's Counterattack Marker to right of two other markers.
In the middle is a 1977 National Historic Landmark plaque for the Champion Hill Battlefield and to the far left is a 2013 marker about the Battle of Champion Hill.
3. Photo of marker in background with Sid Champion V on right.
Sid Champion the 5th, is the great-great-grandson of Sid and Matilda Champion, the original owners of the land the Battle of Champion Hill was fought on and descendants still own. I just happened to meet Sid V at the marker and he provided me with a wealth of information about the battle in the area and took me to the Hill of Death nearby. Thank you Sid!!
4. View of Bowen's Counterattack Marker looking towards D J Johnson Road.
Public Domain