Champion Hill in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Site of the 3rd Battery, Ohio Light Artillery

Shock and Awe

Inscription. "I found General Hovey's command drawn up in line of battle, his right resting on the left of the main road, the enemy, as I learned, having been discovered in force strongly posted on a high ridge known as Champion's Hill, and apparently well supported by artillery... The Eighth Michigan Battery, Captain DeGolyer commanding, having been previously placed in position 200 yards in rear of General Leggett... Company D, First Illinois Light Artillery, Captain Rogers, occupied the right of General Smith... The Third Ohio Battery, Captain Williams, formed on a commanding ridge in rear of my lines, acting as a reserve."
Maj. Gen. John A. Logan, 3rd Division, 17th Corps

"Our part of the line seemed to monkey or maneuver all forenoon, and finally took position in an open cornfield, on a sloping, sandy hillside, where the burning rays of a Mississippi sun had a fair sweep at us. Here we lay down and spread out, and were lulled to sleep by the sweet songs of rebel bullets as they hummed like honeys bees through the air overhead...
"Presently a fine brass battery [8th Michigan, DeGolyer] came tearing into the field in our rear, with their six cannon, 12 wagons, and 48 fine horses, with the racket and animation of a city fire department turning out to a conflagration; unlimbered, wheeled into
position went the horses and baggage away out of range, and began to poke it to the Johnnies in the woods beyond an old rail fence in front of us as they meant to hurt.
"The cannonade was so low and close to us here that it was very uncomfortable, the passing shot and shell causing dizziness and vomiting to the men lying in line so close to the guns, also, the lead butts to the pointed percussion shell, to make them fit the rifles of the cannon, would fly off us soon as the shell left the muzzle of the gun, and often struck, melting hot, in our line, more to be dreaded then the shell itself.
"After a cannon has been used a while in active and close firing, it becomes sloppy from the condensation of powder, and this black, offensive slop, scalding hot, splattered on us, adding to n our discomfiture from our own guns.."
B. F. Boring 30th Illinois Infantry

[Sketch captions]
Bottom left: Theodore Davis' sketch of Grant "in a hurry" with Rawlings and Wilson riding through a nearby cornfield, DeGolyer's 8th Michigan Battery and Confederate prisoners captured by Logan's Division.
St. Nicholas (children's magazine) 1889
Top right: Theodore Davis' sketch of the Union artillery shelling the Confederate forces located in the woods beyond an old rail fence

Erected
2. Nearby marker showing Union & Confederate troop locations.
2016 by Champion Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. Although marker is dated 2015, the markers were installed in January, 2016.
Markers are located at a small lay-by on north side of Champion Hill Road.

The markers, produced by the Champion Foundation, are situated on Champion property where the 3rd Battery, Ohio Light Artillery, was stationed
3. View from markers towards former battlefield.
The 3rd Battery, Ohio Light Artillery was located at these markers.
during the final hours of the highly contested battle on May 16, 1863.

4. Champion Hill Battlefield
In background is the ridge extending west from the crest of Champion Hill. View is looking south across modern Champion Hill Road.