Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Emiliano Zapata

this monument is dedicated to
General Emiliano Zapata
Celaya, Guanajuato, April 10, 1998.

Erected 1998 by Comité Municipal de Campesinos de Celaya.

Regarding Emiliano Zapata. This monument is interesting in that it is likely that Emiliano Zapata never visited the area of Celaya, Guanajuato. Actually, some accounts say that Zapata was supposed to support Villa's efforts in the Battles of Celaya, but for many reasons this support did not materialize and Zapata stayed near his home base of the state of Morelos. This monument was likely placed due to Zapata's use as a figure of resistance and support for social causes.

The Catholic Church of the Resurrection (Iglesia de la Resurrección) can be seen in the distance to the south.
4. Emiliano Zapata