Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of 312 Main St.

Inscription.

The First National Bank of Towanda opened on this site July 28, 1863. For over 100 years this was the sole place of business for the bank. The original building was demolished in 1874 to make way for construction of the current Classical Revival structure. Designed by architect J. E. Flemming, the facade has four Ionic columns and a projection cornice. Construction was completed in 1909. In 1962 an adjacent building was razed to provide room for a 7,000-square foot addition and drive-through. The bank closed in 1999 and the building remained vacant until Northern Tier Regional Planning and Development Commission occupied it in February 2001.

1. Towanda Borough Historic District. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The First National Bank of Bradford County in Towanda, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Former First National Bank building