Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Orofino: A Fine Place

Inscription. Orofino is situated on the north and south banks of the Clearwater River. The area’s mild climate and convenient location made it a thriving Nez Perce village site long before Lewis and Clark stopped here in 1805.

Lumberjack Days
With over 50 years of success, this three-day annual celebration in September attracts locals as well as international audience. Some compete in the lumberjack events. Others test their endurance in the Lumberjack Fun Run. Most simply enjoy being spectators.

Fine Gold
Captain Elias D. Pierce uncovered Oro Fino Creek’s fine gold in the winter of 1859. The following year, Pierce City and Oro Fino City, built two miles apart, became Idaho’s earliest mining towns.

The Town Timber Built
When Oro Fino City burned down in 1867, the gold rush was coming to an end. A new town named Orofino was platted in 1898 and incorporated soon after. By 1905, most of the 207 residents were loggers and for nearly one-hundred years, timber shaped Orofino’s economy. Today, a diversity of employers are making Orofino a fine place to call home.

Dworshak Dam
Across the Clearwater River from Canoe Camp is the largest and highest straight-axis, concrete-gravity dam in the United States. A visitor center is located at the top of the
dam.

Dworshak Fisheries Complex
Because the dam blocks migrating steelhead trout from their natural spawning grounds, a fish hatchery at the confluence of the North Fork of the Clearwater River was built in 1969. It is now one of the largest producers of steelhead trout and spring Chinook salmon in the world. The hatchery releases 2.2 million steelhead and up to one million Chinook into the Clearwater River each year. Returning from the sea several years later, some steelhead weigh over 25 pounds.

The fish hatchery, located three miles west of Orofino on State Highway 7, is open for self-guided tours from 7:30am to 3:00pm. The best viewing times are February through April for steelhead and June through September for Chinook salmon.

2. Orofino: A Fine Place Marker (wide view)

1. Orofino is Rich in its History.
Miners came into this area in the 1860s hoping to strike it rich in gold. Gradually as the area was opened to homesteaders and towns were built, timber became the new green gold. Early settlers cut timber to build homes and heat those homes. As the 1900s were approaching the timber was being discovered as a great commodity for wealthy timbermen. (Submitted on November 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dworshak Dam.
Dworshak Dam began construction in 1966, and the main structure was completed in 1972. The generators came online in 1973. It is a hydroelectric gravity dam located in Clearwater County of Idaho. It was originally slated to be named "Bruces Eddy," but the named was change to honor Senator Henry C. Dworshak. Dworshak
3. Orofino: A Fine Place Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)
Dam is the highest straight-axis concrete dam in the Western Hemisphere, and the 22nd highest dam in the world. There are only two other dams in the United States that exceed it in height. (Submitted on November 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Clearwater County Idaho History.
Except for missionaries, few white men were seen after Lewis and Clark until the winter of 1859 when Captain Elias D. Pierce found gold. He returned in the winter of 1860 with a party of 12. One of the men made a significant gold discovery. That winter, 1860-61, Pierce City and Oro Fino City were established only two miles apart. Pierce City was to become Idaho's second oldest town. Oro Fino burned down in 1867 and was not rebuilt. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)