LeDroit Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Flower Garden of Washington

Worthy Ambition

— LeDroit Park/Bloomingdale Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
A Peaceful Landscape With City Conveniences for wealthy Washingtonians: that was the goal of the men who made LeDroit Park.

Brothers-in-law Amzi L. Barber and Andrew Langdon purchased land here, and in 1873 hired local architect/builder James McGill to erect substantial houses. Each McGill house was unique, though all were Victorian in style with turrets, bay windows, and elaborate porches. Greenery and flowers between the unfenced Yards created boundaries and privacy. Barber lived in the grand house you see across Sixth Street. While many McGill houses remain, others have been replaced by rowhouses and apartment buildings.

A fence surrounding LeDroit Park kept it exclusive. The fence also stopped residents of Howardtown, an African American community to LeDroit's north, from cutting through. But the fence's days were numbered because the city refused to install sewers and pave streets here while it remained In 1887 after real estate developer Charles E. Banes purchased land in Howardtown, he enlisted neighbors to tear down a section of the barrier. “Howardtown emptied its whole energetic life upon the spot” noted a reporter. Finally in 1891 Amzi BaIber transferred LeDroit Park's streets to the District government, the fence came down for good, and streets were renamed to match the city system.
African Americans soon began buying houses in LeDroit Park. By 1893 the neighborhood was integrated. Records show it was predominantly African American by 1920.

In 1910 the Howard Theatre, built for black audiences, opened across, Florida Avenue. Performers often found lodging at rooming houses such as 525 T Street when they couldn't stay at white-owned hotels. The legendary venue was shuttered for many years, but thanks to public and private investment it re-opened as a performance and restaurant space in 2012.

Erected 2013 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 1.)

6. 531 Sixth Street
(across sixth street from the marker)
7. 525 T. Street
8. LeDroit Park Sign
9. The Howard Theatre
10. The Jazzman
Brower Hatcher's sculpture atop the Howard Theatre
11. The Jazzman
This modern sculpture replaces one of Apollo playing the lyre that originally surmounted the facade of the Howard Theatre.