Kingston in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nellie Margaret Harris Applin

In Memory of Mayor Margaret Martin

— Honoring Our Veterans —

1. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Dedicated in 2007, the Kingston Veterans Monument, vision in 1999 by Mrs. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin, stands in honor of the lives of four hundred brave men and women whom served their country with valor, honor and dignity. This memorial resulted from the continuous work of Mrs. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin, who solely, for three and a half years researched and organized this information, which give insight to the dedicated efforts of these brave men and women. In 2002 Representative Bill Cummings, working with Mrs. Applin and Mayor Margo Martin, introduced Resolution Act 61 (HR949)-Georgia General Assembly to transfer state-owned land to the City of Kingston for the Veterans Monument. April 8, 2004, State of Georgia-Properties Commission authorized the transfer of approximately five acres of land to the City of Kingston. Funding for Kingston Veterans Monument, no easy task, was made possible by in-kind donations; golf and softball tournaments; auction

(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)

and a commemorative brick sale. Design of the Veterans Monument was made possible by Mr. Richard Harrison.

On the Wall of Tolerance in Montgomery, Alabama, Mrs. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin is recognized for her outstanding service, work and research. She is the contributing researcher
of the biography American Tapestry -- The story of the black, white and multiracial ancestors of First Lady Michelle Obama, author Rachel L. Swarns. Mrs. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin is named a Civil Rights Leader in the Who’s Who of the Dr. Martin Luther King Diversity Class of 1957-2007. For these great efforts and other notability, Mrs. Applin received a Proclamation from Bartow County Commissioner Clarence Brown and a Resolution for State of Georgia Representative Barry Loudermilk. Mrs. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin’s work is recorded in the National Archives, Washington, DC.

2. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin Marker (Side 2)

3. Nellie Margaret Harris Applin Marker (Side 1)