Sanderson in Terrell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Alexander W. Terrell / Texas in the Civil War

(front)
County Named for Texas Confederate
General
Alexander W. Terrell

Born Virginia. Came to Texas 1852. Dist. Judge 1857-63. Entered Confederate service 1863 as Lt. Col. Commanded Terrell’s Texas Cavalry assigned special duty to try to keep open vital supply sources of cotton— lifeblood of South. Led his unit in Red River Campaign 1864 to prevent Union invasion of Texas, being wounded, Battle Mansfield. Promoted Brigadier General 1865. Went to Mexico rather than surrender at war’s end. Soon returned to Texas. As State Legislator authored present primary election law. Minister to Turkey 1893-97. Outstanding lawyer and public servant.

(rear)
Texas
in the Civil War

1861—1865

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 popular vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famed for mobility and daring, fought on every battlefront. A 2000-mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. Wagon trains, laden with cotton—lifeblood of the South—crossed the state to Mexico to trade for medical supplies, clothing, military goods. State and private industry produced wagons, pots, kettles, leather goods, ammunition, guns, salt, hospital supplies. At
home old men, women, children, slaves provided grain, meats, cotton, cloth to the Army giving much keeping little.
A memorial to Texans
Who served the Confederacy

Erected 1964 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2121.)

More about this marker. Marker
2. General Alexander W. Terrell / Texas in the Civil War Marker (back side)
is polished pink granite stone and somewhat difficult to read

1. Alexander W. Terrell.
When he moved to Texas in 1852, Terrell set up a law practice in Austin. A relative newcomer, he ran for district court judge in 1857 and unseated the established holder of that office in a bitter contest. After Reconstruction, Terrell served in both the Texas Senate and House of Representatives. In spite of his public declarations declining his candidacy for re-election, he continued to be re-elected by record margins. In total, he served sixteen years in the state legislature. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alexander Watkins Terrell.
During his years in the legislature, he authored several acts: a bill requiring jurors to be literate; the enabling legislation for the Railroad Commission; the Terrell Election Law (see ELECTION LAWS), which required candidates for public office to be nominated by direct primaries instead of by state or local conventions; and the measure which pledged the resources of three million acres in the Panhandle to the Chicago-based Capitol Syndicate to construct the Capitol. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. General Alexander W. Terrell / Texas in the Civil War Marker (wide view)
4. Terrell County Courthouse (near marker)