Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Texas Artificial Gas Plant

(5 blocks east)

Inscription.

Jefferson Gas Light Company, chartered 1870 for public and domestic service, used retorts--7 foot iron drums with small necks--to make illuminating gas. (One retort stood on this site.) Loaded with pine knots and rich pine wood, a retort was heated; its gas was forced into mains by use of a pressure drum.

Street lights on hollow posts, 300 feet apart, were 10-candle glass globes, lighted by a man on a ladder. These and gaslights in houses gave Jefferson--then largest inland port and second largest city in Texas--the state's first gaslight system.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8036.)

Regarding First Texas Artificial Gas Plant. Manufactured gas should not be confused with natural gas, the primary fuel gas of our day. Manufactured, or artificial gas, was produced through the distillation of bituminous coal in heated, anaerobic vessels called retorts. In this process, coal was broken down into its volatile components through the action of heat in a nearly oxygen-free environment. From the retort, the gases were drawn off into a device known as the hydraulic main. The gas was distributed via street mains to the consumer.

1. Jefferson, Texas. Texas State Historical Association website entry:
After the war the town's economy recovered
2. First Texas Artificial Gas Plant Marker (view showing top of iron retort below marker)
quickly. A fire destroyed practically the entire business section in 1866, but it was rebuilt within a few years. In 1867 Jefferson became the first town in Texas to use natural gas for artificial lighting purposes (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History and Chronology of Manufactured Gas. Former Manufactured Gas Plants website entry
A steady demand for manufactured gas led to expanded street and commercial lighting in America's major eastern cities in the quarter century leading to our Centennial. By 1850 towns along and bordering the west bank of the Mississippi River were sprouting gas works. The clamor for Centennial improvements led to installation of gas works at most towns of 10,000 or more residents. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. First Texas Artificial Gas Plant Marker (wide view showing street light & retort near marker)
4. Iron Retorts (located at the Excelsior House, 3 blocks from marker)