Near Pāhoa in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Preserved within Pu'uloa are the stories and memories of the Native Hawaiian people

1. Preserved within Pu'uloa are the stories and memories of the Native Hawaiian people Marker
Inscription. 'Ano 'ai ke aloha ia 'oukou no ke kipa 'ana am i Pu'uloa. Hele mai a 'ike me ke aloha a me ka mahalo.
With aloha, we welcome you to Pu'uloa - a place we honor and cherish. Please stay on the marked trail and boardwalk, for once this site and its petroglyphs are harmed, the stories they cradle will be lost forever -- Nā Kūpuna, Our Hawaiian Elders.

Pu'uloa (Long Hill) is home to a unique and spiritual collection of petroglyphs. These intricate rock carvings are a record of the history and culture of the native Hawaiian people who have used this site for centuries in Hawai'i, a testament to its cultural and scientific significance.
For many native Hawaiian 'ohana (families) Pu'uloa is a revered scared site. These families continue their unique traditions and ceremonial practices here, in hope of blessing their children with a long life. Their journeys here have become essential to continuing these rich cultural traditions - now the legacy of Pu'uloa.

Prepare to walk on ke ala kahiko (The path of the old ones) - a 1.4 mile (2.3 km) round-trip journey to one of Hawai'i's revered cultural landmarks.
The trail to Pu'uloa has felt many footprints in its lifetime - from the ali'i (chief), to the kanaka maoli (native resident), to the malihini (guest). The petroglyphs you will see have been
carved into the thin, fragile crust of this 400-700 year-old lava flow.

Erected by National Park Service, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park.