Near Bergholz in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Eastern-Nearing The End

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. On July 25, 1863, Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and his Confederate raiders headed north following the skirmish at the Two Ridges Church just outside Wintersville. The Union pursuers under Brigadier General James M. Shackelford were hard on their heels as Morgan and his men entered the small town of Richmond.

They collected only a few fresh mounts before they headed for East Springfield. Arriving there around 7 pm, the Confederates found a handful of fresh horses and interrupted a church choir practice.

Local villager Bill Huscroft offered Morgan $360 not to take his best horses. Morgan asked to see the money and decided to relieve Huscroft of both the money and the horses. Morgan left the village riding in a black buggy pulled by a pair of white horses.

Union forces under General Shackelford camped here at the mining community known as "The Eastern."

Erected by Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 50.)

Top Photo
All across southern Ohio, Morgan's Confederate raiders forcibly exchanged their tired mounts for those of unsuspecting civilians.
Lower Photo
James M. Shackelford was a Kentucky lawyer at the beginning of the Civil War and was commissioned as a colonel of a state infantry unit. After serving at Fort Donelson, he resigned and raised a cavalry regiment. He was named a brigadier general of U.S. Volunteers in March 1863 and was assigned to the Department of the Ohio.