Center Point in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Center Point Cemetery

Inscription.
The earliest known settlers in this area were Mrs. Elizabeth Denton and her children and slaves, who arrived in 1852. They were joined in 1858 by the family of Dr. Charles Ganahl, who named the new community Zanzenberg, after his hometown in Austria. The town became known as Center Point in 1872, and settlers continued to move into the area.

In 1872 land was purchased for a church and cemetery on this site, and in 1881 two acres were added to the property to enlarge the cemetery. The church was moved off the property, and another land acquisition in 1901 increased the cemetery property to 5.3 acres.

Approximately 1,452 graves have been located here. The oldest marked burial is that of Lydia Burney (1795-1875). Many early pioneers and community leaders are buried here, as well as 32 Texas Rangers, whose names are: W.D.C.Burney; N. Coldwell; J.A. Gibbens; H.T. Hill; F.L. Holloway; R.J. Irving, Sr.; R.J. Lange; J.H. Lane; S.T. Lane, Jr.; T. Lane; M.A. Lowrance; J.L. McElroy; S.G. McElroy; A.S. Moore; F.M. Moore; G.K. Moore; G.R. Moore; G.W. Moore; H.C. Moore; James Moore; J.T. Moore; M.F. Moore; D.C. Nowlin; J.C. Nowlin; R.W. Nowlin; P. Alonzo Rees; N.O. Reynolds; W.H. Rishworth; J.L. Sellars; A.J. Sowell; W.H. Witt; S.G. Wray.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 786.)

Founded largely by settlers from western Tennessee, the community continued to grow as relatives and neighbors from Tennessee converged to call Zanzenburg/Center
2. Center Point Cemetery Marker (wide view)
Point their new home. On September 1, 1857, the first native of Center Point came into this world when Daniel C. Nowlin, son of Dr. James Crispin Nowlin and Ann Gathings Nowlin, was born. The first attempt at incorporating Center Point came on August 9, 1889 for "school purposes" as cited in minutes of Kerr County Commissioners Court. At the turn of the 20th century Center Point was a thriving trade center and remained so until like so many communities in America it became the victim of progress as the emergence of new highways passed it by. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Center Point Cemetery Entrance (marker visible left of entrance)
4. Center Point Cemetery Sign