San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Diego Presidio Site

Inscription. Soldiers, sailors, Indians, and Franciscan missionaries from New Spain occupied the land at Presidio Hill on May 17, 1769 as a military outpost. Two months later, Fr. Junípero Serra established the first San Diego Mission on Presidio Hill. Officially proclaimed a Spanish Presidio on January 1, 1774, the fortress was later occupied by a succession of Mexican forces. The Presidio was abandoned in 1837 after San Diego became a pueblo.

Erected 1992 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with The San Diego Department of Parks and Recreation and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus (August 8, 1992). (Marker Number 59.)

1. National Historic Landmark
Statement of Significance (as of designation - October 9, 1960):
In 1769, at this site, the Portola-Serra land and sea expeditions united and established the first permanent European settlement of the Pacific Coast of the present-day United States. Fray Junipero Serra founded the Mission of San Diego de Alcala, the first of the California missions. The Presidio
served as a base for exploring expeditions into the interior and as the military headquarters for Southern California.

The Presidio site is located on a bluff which was been eroded and undermined since it was cut away for road construction at the foot of the bluff. The bluff has now been stabilized, backfilled and capped, and the site is being regularly monitored by skilled professionals.
    — Submitted September 26, 2008.

The Serra Museum is seen in the background.