Oologah in Rogers County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oolagah's First Public Tribute to Will Rogers

A Miniature Replica of his Birthplace

Inscription.

The original model of the miniature house was built in 1928 by Zennie Taylor (1890-1969) as a school project for the Tulsa State Fair. By 1930 he had constructed a permanent replica which was dedicated at a special "WILL ROGERS DAY" celebration on Saturday, October 25, 1930. Since 1930 the little house has symbolized Oologah's deep affection for her native son.

After Will Rogers' death, the stone marker was erected by the citizens of Oologah and dedicated as a memorial on October 18, 1936.

On May 7, 1992, an arsonist destroyed the original little house. This replica built for the Chamber of Commerce by Jerry Gardner in 1985 will continue to symbolize Oologah's love for and pride in their famous son.

Erected by the Citizens of Oologah.

1. Will Rogers Birthplace Ranch. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Will Rogers was America's Cowboy Philosopher. (Submitted on December 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Oolagah's First Public Tribute to Will Rogers Marker and Birthplace Replica
Looking north