Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Passenger Car

Second Class Car NM-4964

Coche de pasajeros
Coche de segunda clase N de M-4964

Un coche de pasajeros debe cumplir ciertos requisitos de seguridad y comodidad para los ocupantes. En México los hubo de diferentes clases: Primera, Primera combinada, Segunda, Dormitorio, Comedor, Observatorio, Express, Correo, además de otros carros que se utilizaron para otras necesidades.

Las letras que se designaron para el equipo general de pasajeros son las sıguientes: P. A., para carros de pasajeros, P. B. para carros con asientos comunes o reclinables; P. O., para carro observatorio; P. S. para coche dormitorio; P. V., para coche privado usado por oficiales, particulares y pagadores de ferrocarril, y D, para los coches comedores.

A fin de ofrecer un mejor servicio a los pasajeros, Ferrocarriles Nacionales de México creó la Gerencia de Tráfico de Pasajeros, la cual tenía como responsabilidad, entre otras, la misión de aumentar el trafico de pasajeros y, como consecuencia, los ingresos de la empresa. Para lograr el objetivo, esta Gerencia tenía que fijar cuotas remunerativas, pero que al mismo tiempo fueran atractivas, a los servicios que otorgaba la empresa, y debía crear una publicidad adecuada y convincente que incentivara la afluencia de personas. También era de su competencia dictar algunas disposiciones a fin de brindar comodidad
a los pasajeros en las estaciones y a bordo de los trenes, e intervenía en la discusión de todos los horarios de los trenes de pasajeros para que se adaptaran a las necesidades del tráfico nacional e internacional, sobre todo en lo que se refería a las conexiones con otros trenes.

Constructor: Pullman STD MFG Corp., U.S.A
Clase: PA
Capacidad: 84 plazas
Año de construcción: 1946
Retiro de servicio: 1977
Tara: 57,400 kg.
Trucks: Commonwealth

English translation:
Passenger Car

A passenger car must meet certain safety and comfort requirements for the occupants. In Mexico there were different classes: First, First Combined, Second, Sleeper, Dining room, Observatory, Express, Mail, in addition to other cars that were used for other needs.

The letters designated for the general passenger cars were the following: P. A., for passenger cars, P. B. for cars with common or reclining seats; P. O., for observatory cars; P. S. for sleeping cars; P. V., for private cars used by officers, individuals and railway payers, and D, for dining cars.

In order to offer a better service to passengers, Mexican National Railroads created the Passenger Traffic Management Office, which was responsible, among other tasks, for the mission of increasing passenger traffic and, as a consequence,
2. An additional nearby marker on 'The Railroad Men'
This nearby marker is some steps to the south from the featured marker, near a yellow caboose. It doesn't present historical information, but is interesting in that it describes the life of those that worked on the railroads in Mexico. It's text can be found in the 'Additional Comments'.
the company's revenues. To achieve the objective, this office had to set profitable ticket prices that at the same time were attractive to the public. It also had to create adequate and convincing publicity that would stimulate railroad travel. It was also within its competence to dictate some provisions in order to provide comfort to passengers at stations and while onboard trains, and to intervene in the discussion of the schedules of passenger trains so that they were adapted to the needs of national and international traffic, especially in regard to the connections with other trains.

Builder: Pullman Mfg. Corp., U.S.A
Class: PA
Capacity: 84 seats
Year of construction: 1946
Withdrawal from service: 1977
Tare: 57,400 kg

1. 'The Railroad Men' - text of the additional marker seen in photo #2

Los ferrocarrileros
Con la llegada el ferrocaril a México surge en el espectro social un singular grupo popular: el de los ferrocarrileros, personajes que provocaron la admiración del resto de los mexicanos por ser quienes operaban tan novedoso e imponente medio de transporte. Además, su
singular estilo de vida, creado y recreado a partir de las propias condiciones de trabajo, que les dieron identidad.

Maquinistas, fogoneros, conductores, garroteros, mecánicos, fundidores, peones de vía, telegrafistas y despachadores, por mencionar sólo a algunos, fueron ferrocarrileros.
4. A wide view of the additional 'The Railroad Men' marker and caboose
The featured 'Passenger Car' marker can be seen to the far right in this view.
Su oficio era de tradición, pues se transmitía de manera generacional. Eran ferrocarrileros, porque a su vez sus padres y abuelos lo habían sido y sus hijos y nietos lo serían también. Desde pequeños se compenetraban en el oficio de su antecesor, conocían las herramientas, los nombres de las piezas y la mecánica de su funcionamiento.

Los oficios y especialidades se iban heredando de padres a hijos. Esta fue la forma, durante mucho tiempo, de ingresar al gremio, y de ahí la posibilidad de reconstruir hoy largas genealogías de familias ferrocarrileras.

Para el rielero de antaño, el ambiente ferrocarrilero fue su única escuela, su única universidad, su medio de vida; a él le dedicaron los mejores días, los mejores propósitos de su existencia. Entre ellos aún se puede percibir un fuerte espíritu comunitario, y son evidentes los lazos de fraternidad entre ellos y su genuino amor a los trenes. Todos siguen teniendo un cariño especal por su oficio y aún los podemos ver aquí, en el Museo, caminando entre los coches y locomotoras recordando los mejores años de su vida.

The Railroad Men
With the arrival of the railroad to Mexico, a singular popular group emerged on the social spectrum: that of the railroad men, characters that provoked the admiration of the rest of the Mexicans for being the ones who operated such a novel
and imposing means of transportation. His unique style of life, created and recreated from their own working conditions, gave them their own identity.
Machinists, stokers, drivers, errand-boys, mechanics, smelters, track-boys, telegraph operators and dispatchers, were only a few of the many that worked on the railroad. His trade was one of tradition, because it was transmitted by generations. They were railroaders, because in turn their parents and grandparents had been and their children and grandchildren would be too. From the time they were little they got involved in the trade of their father, they knew the tools, the names of the pieces and the mechanics of their operation.

The trades and specialties were inherited from parents to children. This was the way, for a long time, of entering the guild of the railroad man, and because of this it is possibile to reconstruct today long genealogies of railroad families.

For the railroad man of yesteryear, the railroad environment was his only school, his only university, his way of life; he spent the best days, the best part of his existence, on the railroad. Among them we can still perceive a strong community spirit, and the ties of fraternity between them and their genuine love for trains are evident. They all still have a special fondness for their craft and we can still see them here, in the Museum, walking
among the cars and locomotives remembering the best years of their lives.
    — Submitted December 14, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.