Gallaudet in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Yoko Ono

Relax. Your Heart Is Stronger Than What You Think!

— 2017 —

Inscription. Yoko Ono (b. Tokyo, 1933) is an artist, peace activist, and human rights worker who has strongly influenced the Feminist movement. Since the late 1950s, she has been a forerunner of Conceptual art, often using collaboration, audience participation, and social activism to challenge our understanding of art and the world around us. Ono's work is in the collections of many major contemporary art museums, and her iconic Wish Tree for Washington, DC, is a perennial favorite at the Hirshhorn, the Smithsonian's museum of modern and contemporary art.

Created exclusively for the exterior of Union Market, Relax. Your Heart Is Stronger Than What You Think! is one of at least two Washington, DC, public murals developed by the artist. The first mural, Imagine Peace, was completed in 2009. The work compels us to step outside our daily lives and consider the power of the heart over the restrictions of the mind.

This installation is part of Hirshhorn In The City, a new initiative to exhibit international contemporary art beyond the museum walls, and connect artists and curators with the city's creative communities.

Erected 2017 by Smithsonian Institution.

Asian AmericansWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1950.