Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shirley Clarke

October 2, 1919 to September 23, 1997
A salute to the life and achievements of a
pioneering avant-garde independent filmmaker and video artist
from the 1950s to the 1980s

As a teenager studied and performed as a modern dancer with Anna Sokolow and others. Her experience with movement as a choreographer influenced her filmmaking and editing. Born in Manhattan, Clarke lived at the Chelsea Hotel for over 25 years. Held experimental video salon events in her studio, 1970s. Co-Founded The Film-makers Cooperative, 1962; Taught film in universities in New York and California; Received lifetime achievement award, Brandeis University, 1986.

1. Shirley Clarke. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on February 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The 1883 Chelsea Hotel. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry (Submitted on February 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hotel Chelsea entrance
The marker is the topmost of the set of three on the far left.