North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Their Conduct was Worthy of Veterans”

1862 Peninsula Campaign

Inscription. Brigadier General William Smith massed 18 cannons in an open field within 500 yards of the opposite shore. In addition, General Smith deployed Brigadier General William T.H. Brooks’s Vermont Brigade along the Warwick River with two brigades in support. Four companies of Colonel Breed N. Hyde’s 3rd Vermont Infantry were selected to cross the river under the command of Captain Fernando Harrington. Moreover, Brooks gave Corporal Alonzo Hutchinson a white handkerchief as a signal for reinforcements. Around 3:00 p.m., the Union attack proceeded under the covering fire of the artillery.

The Green Mountain boys waded into the Warwick and met a hail of bullets. Major General George McClellan reported that “their conduct was worthy of veterans.”

The Vermonters, dragging their wounded onto the bank, captured the Confederate rifle pits and waited for the expected counterattack. Pickets from the 15th North Carolina Infantry fell back, and Colonel Robert M. McKinney stopped his Tarheels from constructing earthworks and charged the soaked Vermonters. The counterattack soon faltered after Colonel McKinney fell with a bullet in the forehead, and the regiment received an unauthorized order to retreat. The Vermont troops, however, occupied a precarious position with wet ammunition and no sign of reinforcements.

Erected by
Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a drawing of soldiers at a battery on the Warwick
2. Marker in Newport News Park
River, with the caption “Sketch of the Battle of Dam No. 1. Courtesy of the Virginia War Museum.” The top of the marker features a photograph of “Brig. Gen William T.H. Brooks, Courtesy of the Vermont Historical Society.

1. Yorktown. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Tidewater Virginia, The 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on September 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)