Mobridge in Walworth County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis and Clark/Mobridge

Lewis and Clark
The Lewis a nd Clark Expedition, officially the Corps of Discovery, was in what is now South Dakota from August 21 to October 14, 1804 and from August 21 to September 4, 1806.

While here they would make numerous discoveries of animals, plants, birds and fish previously unknown to science. Among these would be the prong horn antelope, which they called goats, and the prairie dog, which they called barking squirrels. Other new discoveries in South Dakota included the mule deer, coyote, great gray wolf, prairie rattlesnake, the northern jack rabbit, and a different kind of porcupine.

They also found the black billed magpie, which until then had been thought to exist only in Europe.

Here they would meet with a number of Indian tribes, handing out gifts and making speeches about the great white father in Washington. Although there were a few tense moments, there were no battles with the tribes they encountered in present-day South Dakota.

Mobridge

Lewis and Clark reached this area on October 8, 1804, at the mouth of the Grand River (called Wetarhoo by the local tribes). A short distance upstream, two of the men fouind an Arikara village on an island. This island was about three miles long and covered with fields where the Arikara raised
corn, beans, potatoes, squash and tobacco.

Several of the Arikara came to the edge of the island to watch the boats pass. With them were French traders who spoke Arikara. The explorers learned that there were two more Arikara villages upstream.

Presents were given to the Arikara who reciprocated with gifts of corn, beans and squash, which were most welcome.

The captains spent the next few days meeting with the Arikara, as well as some Cheyenne and Pawnee who were camped in the area. The expedition got underway again on October 13, 1804.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historical Trail and National Park Service.