Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Highway A1A

Inscription. In the 1920s the automobile revolutionized the American way of life. It transformed the nations economy and gave hard working Americans a way to explore beyond their local geography. Families were able to go on weekend vacations to places previously impossible, and city dwellers had the opportunity to enjoy Sunday drives through the countryside. By 1925, there were 20.1 million registered vehicles in the United States, including 17.5 million passenger cars.

In 1926, the Florida Department of Transportation constructed Highway A1A, originally named FLA 140, to serve the increasing numbers of tourists wanting to see Florida’s beautiful east coast. You are now looking at a place of American history — a segment of historic A1A is preserved here. In 1955, the highway was moved from this location to its current one further east at the request of Owen D. Young.

3. A1A Florida Scenic & Historic Byway
This designated section of State Road A1A begins at the northern boundary of St. Johns County then travels south 72 mies to the southern end of Flagler Beach in Flagler County.
4. Florida A1A
Florida SR A1A, traveling north to south begins in Fernandina Beach and continues to Key West a, distance of over 500 miles