Near Locust Grove in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brink of Victory

The Battle of the Wilderness

Inscription. On the morning of May 6, 1864, Confederate troops of General A.P. Hill's corps flew out of the woods to your left into the Tapp field, some of them in abject panic. They fled the thunderous advance of more than 20,000 Union troops. Wrote one man:

"I am ashamed to say it, but I don't think I ever saw troops behaving so badly...they ran like deer through the woods, leaving the enemy far behind. And the further they went. the grater seemed to grow their fright."

Union troops soon broke into the field as well, while more pushed through the woods south of the Orange Plank Road (Route 621). Though few realized it, only a thin line of Confederate artillery stood in the way of Union victory. That artillery roared to life, desperate to stop the Union attack.

(caption)
Union skirmishers of the Sixth Corps by Julian Scott

Erected by Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location titled, "Confederate Earthworks"