Tygh Valley in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Tygh Valley

The Oregon Trail

Inscription. "After descending a long, steep, rocky and very tedious hill, we have campt in a valley on the bank of Indian (Tygh) Creek, near some Frenchmen who have a trading post. There are also a good many Indians encamped around us." -- Amelia Stewart Knight, Emigrant of 1853

Tygh Valley's name is inherited from this area's original residents, the Tygh Indians, who camped and traded with the early emigrants here.
1845 Oregon Trail pioneers followed a wagon road here from the Dalles. Their route crossed Tygh Ridge and tumbled down to the valley floor just across from today's Wasco County Fairgrounds.
By 1850, some Oregon Trail travelers used a shortcut from the John Day River. It came across the Deschutes River and west to Tygh Valley. In doing so, the emigrants bypassed The Dalles and avoided many miles.
When leaving the valley on the new Barlow Road, travelers used many of the draws to the West especially the one near the fairground.

More about this marker. The marker is at a turnout overlooking Tygh Valley about 1/2 mile west of town.

3. Tygh Valley