Sheridan-Kalorama in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Educational Institutions

Sheridan Kalorama

—Call Box Restoration Project —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 13, 2018
Inscription.
Educational institutions are part of Sheridan-Kalorama's history. Across the street is Our Lady Queen of the Americas Catholic Church. Built in 1904, it housed St. Rose's Industrial School, where orphaned girls were taught home economics. Later St. Ann's Infant Asylum, the Cathedral Latin School and Mackin Catholic High School occupied the site. The church is a cultural center for Washington's Latino population offering educational programs for many immigrants. Independent schools once located in the neighborhood include: Field, Holton-Arms, Maret, Potomac and Sheridan.

About the artist: Michael K. Ross, artist, is a sculptor and painter in the realist style.

Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the Commission on Arts and Humanities, the Department of Transportation, and the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development.

Call box locator map: Decatur Pl. and 22nd St.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.