Peggy's Cove in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Natural Masterpiece

Inscription.
Do you think of Peggy's Cove when you think of Nova Scotia? It seems many people do. After all, thousands of visitors come to our seaside community each year - most inspired by a photo or painting they saw in a calendar, book or gallery.

It was the work of painters like Stanley Royle[1] , Marion Bond[2] , William deGarthe[3] , and LeRoy and Marguerite Zwicker, and photographers like Wallace MacAskill and Sherman Hines, that helped to create an image of Peggy's Cove. And it was this image that inspired worldwide interest in Peggy's Cove. What these and other artists have found here is a distinct seascape unlike any other. It's a nearly treeless granite headland constantly being reshaped by the punishing power of the waves and crowned by a lone lighthouse. And it's long guided seafarers along our rocky shores. In fact, these artists were so captivated by this community that Royle organized a summer school for art students during the 1930s, while deGarthe made it his permanent home. And the community embraced these artists. In fact, many of them stayed in guesthouses around the cove.

Today, this remains a popular spot for artists - a unique landscape of endless inspiration. And their work continues to inspire people to visit Peggy's Cove, all eager to experience and capture the same breathtaking images.

Artists

Throughout The Years

As you can see from these black and white photos, artists have been coming to Peggy's Cove for inspiration since the early 20th century.

Spectacular Seascapes
You'll frequently see artists with cameras, pencils and paintbrushes along the cove, all feverishly trying to capture the majesty and power of the timeless tides as they break against the rocks.

[1] Stanley Royle (1888-1961)
Born in Britain, Royle came to this province in 1930 to teach at the Nova Scotia College of art and Design. His paintings of Nova Scotia and Peggy's Cove were first exhibited at the prestigious Royal Academy in 1933.

[2] Marion Bond Painting
This is an Impressionist painting by Bond that contrasts Peggy's Cove's granite bedrock and its thin soil. It also hints at our majestic seascape.

[3] deGarthe's Studio
deGarthe painted this scene of his studio, which provided him with an exceptional view of the cove.

Marker on left, being photographed

1. Visit the deGarthe Gallery and Museum. Peggy's Cove Coastal Region entry (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. William E. deGarthe. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stanley Royle. Artist website (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Marion Bond. Canadian Women Artists History Initiative entry (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Mary Marguerite Porter Zwicker. Canadian Women Artists
3. Peggy's Cove Waterfront
Tide is out

6. W.R. MacAskill. Nova Scotia Archives entry (Submitted on February 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

7. Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia. YouTube video (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Peggy's Coast Coastline from the Lighthouse