Sioux City in Woodbury County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M.V. Sergeant Floyd

Lewis & Clark Expedition

Inscription.
On August 21, Tuesday, 1804, Lewis and Clark wrote: "We set out verry early this morning and proceeded under a Gentle Breeze from the S.E . . . Passed Willow Creek (Perry Creek) Small on the S.S (Starboard Side) below a bluff of about 170 feet high and one 1/2 mes. Above Floyd's river .. . . At 1 1/2 miles higher & above the bluff passed the Soues River S.S."

The Motor Vessel "Sgt. Floyd" was constructed at the Howard Shipyard of Jeffersonville, Indiana and launched on May 31, 1932. "The Floyd" has been used by the Missouri Division of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as a Survey and Inspection vessel. During its active duty time, "The Floyd" spent many years following the water trail of the Lewis & Clark Expedition.

The "Sgt. Floyd" is now a Tourism Center and River Museum that contains displays regarding the Lewis & Clark Expedition as well as demonstrating the history and use of the Missouri River through the years.

In 1803, President Tomas Jefferson sent an expedition commanded by Meriwether Lewis and William Clark to explore the newly acquired Louisiana Purchase, to seek an all-water route to the Pacific Ocean, and to make peaceable contact with the native peoples. On May 14, 1804, the explorers headed up the Missouri. They reached the Pacific in November 1805. They returned to St. Louis
on September 12, 1806, having traveled more than 8000 miles in two years, four months and nine days.

Erected by Iowa Dept. Of natural Resources, National Park Service, State Historical Society of Iowa REAP Historical Resource Grant, Sioux City Parks & Recreation.

3. M.V. Sergeant Floyd
4. M.V. Sergeant Floyd