South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to the Historic Tallac Resort

Inscription.
You're standing on the site of the Tallac Resort and Casino, a turn of the century Tahoe destination promoted as "The Grandest Resort in the World." The Resort filled more than 40 acres and offered all the amenities a guest could want.

Elias "Lucky" Baldwin acquired Tallac Point House in 1880, then improved it and used it as a hotel. Patrons enjoyed the hotel until 1914, when the building burned down. Baldwin constructed the new Tallac Hotel in 1899, and over the next several years added the Casino, Baldwin Cottage, several other cottages, and two large annexes. He also made several ground improvements, including a fountain, a promenade, a garage, a boathouse, and three piers.

Erected by USDA Forest Service.

More about this marker. Marker is located at the beginning of a walking trail within Tallac Historic Site.