Near Willamina in Polk County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Policing or Protecting?

Captions: (map left) Western Oregon Forts and Coast Reservation Map from All Quiet on the Yamhill by Royal A. Bensell; (center and right maps) The Hazen Map to the left shows the Fort's location in relation to surrounding farmland and Indian camps. The Smith Map (1856) below shows the plan of Fort Yamhill.
A System of Forts

Fort Yamhill was one of several forts in western Oregon. Hostilities between Native Americans and settlers led to treaties and the establishment of the Grand Ronde Reservation. Forts such as Yamhill and Hoskins were built to keep the peace, protect Natives and settlers, and enforce reservation boundaries and rules.

To Keep the Peace

Our first troops moved in after Indian Agent Joel Palmer wrote requesting military assistance. He feared the reservation would be over by angry white settlers moving in on the Indian's reservation land. Our intent - to maintain a temporary camp, protect the Indians and settlers from one another, and enforce rules. After two years, we had our fort with more than twenty buildings. Our job - to enforce the "Line of Demarcation" keeping the settlers and Indians separate. No one could pass our line without permission.

There are quarters sufficient for one company of soldiers ... There are more than quarters enough for the officers, allowing one building to an officer. There is a good blockhouse ... A good store house for quartermaster & Commissary, a guard house and prison: a good hospital ... laundresses houses: bake house: stables: barn: smith's & carpenter's shops: sutler's store & c.
In short there are no buildings wanted. -- Col. J.K.F. Mansfield, 1858

Erected by Oregon State Parks and Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde.