Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Municipal Palace

Palacio Municipal
Desde la fundación de la ciudad en 1531, en este espacio “se ayuntaban las autoridades para lo que fuera menester”. La edificación original sufrió varias modificaciones y en 1897 se encargó un nuevo proyecto al Arquitecto inglés Charles T. S. Hall quien lo diseñó al estilo isabelino inglés, concluyéndose la obra en 1906.

Destaca el elegante patio de doble arcada, la majestuosa escalinata de mármol de Carrara, los vitrales alegórícos a la ciudad y el gran salón de Cabildos de estilo renacentista.

Ahí se encuentran dos documentos fundamentales de la historia de Puebla: La Cédula Real que le otorga el titulo de ciudad, y la Real Provisión, que le confiere su escudo de armas.

En la fachada, la réplica del "Esquilón San José" es la campana que se tañe cada 15 de Septiembre durante la ceremonia del “Grito de Independencia”.

English:
From the time the city was founded in 1531, this was the space where “the authorities convened for whatever was required”. The original construction went through various modifications and
in 1897 a new project was entrusted to British architect Charles T. S. Hall, who designed it in the English Elizabethan style, this work was concluded in 1906.

The elegant double arcade patio, the majestic Carrara marble staircase, the stained glass windows metaphorically depicting the city and the Council room in grand Renaissance style are some outstanding features.

The two fundamental documents of the history of Puebla - the Royal charter, which gives the city its title, and the Royal Provision, which confers to Puebla its coat of arms - are kept there.

The façade includes the replica of the “Esquilón San José” (San José Bell), which is the bell that is rung every year on September 15th during the “Grito de Independencia” (Shout of Independence) ceremony.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.

The marker can be seen here, between two policemen, in a view towards the east along the Portal Hidalgo that fronts the Municipal Palace.

3. The Municipal Palace's Arcade
The '...elegant double arcade patio...' mentioned in the marker text.
4. An additional view of the Municipal Palace
The marker is not visible in this view as it is located near the middle of the Palace in its corridor.
5. The Municipal Palace
Puebla. Palacio Municipal. 135. Latapi y Bert. Apartado 922. Mexico