Gold Beach in Curry County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Patterson Bridge

Rogue River Bridge

Patterson Bridge
(Rogue River Bridge)

Completed January 21, 1932 and dedicated In Memory to the Governor of Oregon Isaac Lee Patterson (1926-died in office 1929)

1932.... The bridge was considered the most advanced concrete bridge in America.

1982.... The bridge was listed as a national engineering landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers.

1999.... $13 million Grant Authorized for the preservation of this famous bridge. This project will assure that future generations can enjoy this beautiful structure of a bygone era.

The Construction Contract for the Patterson Bridge was awarded to the Mercer Frazer Co. of Eureka, California for $600,000. Construction started in March 1930 and the bridge was opened for traffic approximately 660 days later. The head bridge engineer for the Oregon Highway department was Conde B. McCollough who is remembered in Oregon history for featuring Oregon bridge designs which displayed graceful beauty while maintaining exceptional engineering standards.

The bridge was famous due to the use of a new construction technique developed by French engineer Ernest Freyssinet. The new method used an arch design which was built in two independent segments and separated at the crown. The final
step was to separate the crown using screw jacks and hydraulic jacks and then weld metal rods into the crown space. The crown area was then filled with concrete to create a pre-stressed concrete arch. The Patterson Bridge was the first bridge in the United States to use this new French method.

On May 28, 1932 over 5000 people attended the official dedication party which was commenced when Vice President of the United States Charles Curtis, during the term of President Herbert Hoover pressed a Gold Telegraph key at the White House which signaled Gold Beach to begin the official dedication. What followed was a wild party with Carnival Games, Boat races, live bands, and a massive Salmon Barbecue.

2. Patterson Bridge Marker (wide view)
at or near this postal address: 29985 Harbor Way, Gold Beach OR 97444, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is a large, painted wooden board in good condition

Regarding Patterson Bridge. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark (1982), National Register of Historic Places (2005)

The Isaac Lee Patterson Bridge, also known as the Rogue River Bridge and the Isaac Lee Patterson Memorial Bridge, is a concrete arch bridge that spans the Rogue River in Curry County, Oregon. The bridge carries U.S. Route 101 across the river, near the point where the river empties into the Pacific Ocean, and connects the towns of Gold Beach and Wedderburn. A bridge with strong Art Deco influences, the Isaac Lee Patterson Bridge is a prominent example of the designs of the Oregon bridge designer and highway engineer Conde
3. NHCEL plaque
National Historic