Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fredericksburg Baptist Church

Inscription. The prominent sanctuary to your right is the Fredericksburg Baptist Church, constructed in 1854-55. When it was built, Princess Anne Street was already developing as the town’s religious and government center. Other churches included St. George’s Episcopal Church (1849) and the Presbyterian Church (1833). Nearby government buildings included the Town Hall (1814) and the Court House (1852). During the December 1862 Battle of Fredericksburg, Union troops cleared the church for use as a hospital. The chapel and the sanctuary became densely packed with wounded men and surgeons did their best to attend to them while shells occasionally whistled overhead. The despoiled sanctuary rendered the church unusable until after the war, but the Baptist congregation recovered. Today, Fredericksburg’s historic churches continues to thrive.

Erected by City of Fredericksburg.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 18.247′ N, 77° 27.682′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was at the intersection of Princess

2. Fredericksburg Baptist Church
3. St. George's Episcopal Church