Corolla in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waterfowl Hunting

A Tradition Lives On

Inscription.
Waterfowl hunting is an essential piece of Currituck history and culture. Hunting accelerated rapidly during the 19th century and is a proud tradition carried on by many Currituck natives.

Market Hunting
In the mid 19th century, duck (particularly from Currituck) became popular in restaurants. To meet this increased demand for duck, locals began hunting ducks more efficiently and creatively for market. As the ducks began to disappear, many hunting methods became outlawed, and eventually market hunting was banned.

The Tradition Lives On
Today the Sound is punctuated with freshly brushed duck blinds and gunfire every winter. Many of the old hunt clubs are still active today, and waterfowl hunting remains a way of life for many natives.

(sidebar)
Currituck Hunt Clubs
Wealthy men began to buy up the islands and marshes to start hunt clubs. Duck hunting was a chance to socialize, get outdoors, and escape the hustle and bustle of cites and everyday life. Nearly 50 clubs in all were established with locals working as guides, caretakers or laborers, while some clubs were locally owned and operated.

Guiding hunters home through rain, fog, snow, and darkness was this big bell from Monkey Island Hunt Club. Today, this island has
gone to the birds; it is set aside exclusively for nesting herons, egrets, ospreys, and the occasional bald eagle.

Swan Island Club began on a sailboat dubbed the Anonyana, that ran aground in the sound back in 1872. At right is their most recent clubhouse, built in 1914.

Erected by Outer Banks Center for Wildlife Education.

2. Waterfowl Hunting Marker (wide view; overlooking Whale Head Bay)