Dajabón, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

The Haitian Massacre of 1937

Inscription.

En memoria de los casi 15,000 negros haitianos y negros dominicanos que fueron brutalmente asesinados por órdenes del tirano Rafael Leonidas Trujillo durante los ultimos meses de 1937. Y en homenaje a los dominicanos valientes que resistieron este genocidio y colaboraron clandestinamente en el rescate y la protección de sus vecinos y que continuan contribuyendo a mejorar las relaciones entre República Dominicana y Haití. Y por el compromiso inquebrantable con la no repetición de este hecho ni de ninguna forma de violación de los derechos humanos entre estos dos pueblos.
29 de Septiembre 2017, (80mo) aniversario de la matanza

Kréyol Ayisyen (Haitian Creole):
Pou n konmemore anviwon 15,000 Ayisyen nwa ak Dominiken nwa ki te asasinen nan yon fason brital anba yon lod diktatè Rafael Leonidas Trujillo pandan dènye mwa nan lane 1937. Epi pou n rann omaj a tout Dominiken vanyan ki te reziste a jenosid sa a, epi ki te kolabore pou te kache e pwoteje vwazen yo, jiskaprezan ki kontinye lite e kontribye pou amelyore relasyon ant Repiblik Dominikèn ak Ayiti. Avèk yon konpwomi djanm kote ni masak sa a ni okenn
lot vyolasyon dwa moun ant 2 nasyon yo pa dwe janm fèt anko nan okenn fason.
29 septanm 2017, 80tyèm anivèsè Kout Kouto a

English:
In memory of the nearly 15,000 black Haitian and black Dominicans that were brutally murdered by orders of the tyrant Rafael Leonidas Trujillo during the last months of 1937. And in homage to the brave Dominicans who resisted this genocide by collaborating clandestinely in the rescue and protection of their neighbors and who continue in contributing to improve relations between Dominican Republic and Haiti. And to the unwavering commitment that neither this act nor any other human rights violations be repeated in any way between these two nations.
September 29, 2017, (80th) anniversary of the massacre

Erected 2017 by Border of Lights.

The marker can be seen here below a memorial mural to the 1937 massacre of some 15,000 Haitians.
The Battle of Beller (approx. 0.3 kilometers away).

1. Border of Lights site on the Massacre of 1937. (Submitted on March 9, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
2. The 1937 Haitian Massacre at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 9, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

The marker can be seen here to the left below the memorial mural at the Catholic Church of the Parish of Our Lady of the Rosary (Parroquia de Nuestra Señora del Rosario) of Dajabón.
4. An image of Our Lady of Altagracia at the Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Church
Nuestra Sra de la Altagracia, Octubre 1952